Additional SHIP Topics
[…] The HIPAA
rules are extremely complex. We strongly recommended that you check with your legal counsel to ensure compliance.

Question:
Disposition of Land: I know that the Florida Statutes include rules on how a city or county sells land that it owns. Does this prevent my city from donating land for the development of affordable housing?
Answer:
Your city is most definitely not prohibited from donating land. Section 125.35 of the Florida
Statutes outlines the way city or county owned land is to be sold: “No sale of any real property shall be made unless notice thereof is published once a week for at least 2 weeks in some newspaper of general circulation published in the county, calling for bids for the purchase of
the real estate so advertised to be sold.” However, Section 125.35 (3) addresses the issue of providing land in any manner other than selling it for the highest price: “the board of county commissioners may by ordinance prescribe disposition standards and procedures to be used by the county in selling and conveying any real or personal property”. With adoption of an ordinance as indicated in this Statute, a local government may outline a procedure for providing land at no-cost or low-cost for the development of affordable housing.
Additional justification for this activity is provided in Section 125.38 of the Florida Statutes.