Additional SHIP Topics
[…] the real estate so advertised to be sold.” However, Section 125.35 (3) addresses the issue of providing land in any manner other than selling it for the highest price: “the board of county commissioners may by ordinance prescribe disposition standards and procedures to be used by the county in selling and conveying any real or personal property”. With adoption of an ordinance as indicated in this Statute, a local government may outline a procedure for providing land at no-cost or low-cost for the development of affordable housing.
Additional justification for this activity is provided in Section 125.38 of the Florida Statutes. It notes that a local government, “if satisfied that such property is required for (the purposes of promoting community interest and welfare) and is not needed for county purposes, may thereupon convey or lease the same at private sale to the applicant for such price, whether nominal or otherwise, as such board may fix, regardless of the actual value of the property”.

Each city or county may create its own procedure for providing land for affordable housing. This procedure must be clarified and enacted in an ordinance.