Homebuyer & Rehabilitation Strategy questions
[…] Many communities have targeted mobile homes for replacement, and allow assistance to mobile home owners under their definition of first-time homebuyer.

Question:
Do I pay documentary stamps and intangible taxes on my SHIP second mortgage when I assist a home buyer?
Answer:
Documentary stamps must be paid on SHIP second mortgages. However, intangible taxes do not have to be paid on SHIP second mortgages. The statutory basis for this is outlined in Chapters 199 and 201, F.S. Section 199.183 (1), F.S., addresses the intangible tax. It states that "intangible personal property owned by this state or any of its political subdivisions or municipalities shall be exempt from taxation under this chapter." Regarding SHIP transactions, conversations with the Florida Department of Revenue have confirmed that SHIP funds are the property of the state's municipalities and are considered to be "intangible personal property" discussed in this statute.