AHAC Affordable Housing Advisory Committee
[…] However the statute and rule do not require the LHAP to be reviewed by the AHAC. This is a local decision only. If your city/county decides that it wants the AHAC to review the new LHAP, there will be ample time since the Incentive Strategy Report is due in December and your new LHAP is due over four months later.


Question:
When my Commission approves the AHAC incentive plan, does there have to be a public hearing?
Answer:
The statute only requires a public hearing when the Advisory Committee takes its vote on the local housing incentive strategies recommendations. Section 420.9076 (5) of the SHIP Statute provides the following information regarding the public hearing:
“The approval by the advisory committee of its local housing incentive strategies recommendations and its review of local government implementation of previously recommended strategies must be made by affirmative vote of a majority of the membership of the advisory committee taken at a public hearing. Notice of the time, date, and place of the public hearing of the advisory committee to adopt final local housing incentive strategies recommendations must be published in a newspaper of general paid circulation in the county. The notice must contain a short and concise summary of the local housing incentives strategies recommendations to be considered by the advisory committee. The notice must state the public place where a copy of the tentative advisory committee recommendations can be obtained by interested persons.”
The rule and statute do not require an additional public hearing when the Commission votes on the recommendations, so unless your local policy dictates otherwise you can have the incentives adopted by an amending resolution to your Local Housing Assistance Plan during a regular board meeting.