AHAC Affordable Housing Advisory Committee
[…] The advisory committee will review all established policies, procedures, ordinances, land development regulations, and adopted local comprehensive plan and make specific recommendations of initiatives to the governing board to encourage or facilitate affordable housing. The appointment of the committee and the adoption of the housing incentive strategies must take place within 12 months after the original adoption of the Housing Assistance Plan. The Partnership: Section 420.9072, F.S., states that "the Legislature finds that affordable housing is most effectively produced by combining available public and private resources to conserve and improve existing housing and provide new housing for very low, low, and moderate income households. The Legislature intends to encourage partnerships in order to secure the benefits of cooperation of the public and private sectors and to reduce the cost of housing for the target group by effectively combining all available resources and cost-saving measures." The intent is to "achieve this combination of resources by encouraging active partnerships between government, lenders, builders and developers, real estate professionals, advocates for low-income persons, and community groups to produce affordable housing and provide related services."